Skip to main content
Department of Justice
Court and Tribunal Services
Court and Tribunal Services Header
Print page

Court Lists

Family Court Daily Court List

State Administrative Tribunal Daily Court List

Court listings for the Supreme Court and District Court are available below.

Both courts have listings available in a standard format, as well as a tabular format to assist in sorting court hearings.

Supreme Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format
District Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format

Supreme Court - Daily Cause List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list is accurate as at: 14 August 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Court of Appeal - Civil

before The Hon. Justice Mitchell  
 Court No. 1
 10:30
Westerman v. Attorney General of Western Australia & Anor (CACV 59/2018)
 Directions

In Criminal

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 4-3, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 09:00
1 State Director of Public Prosecution v. Christopher John Bentley (DSO 3/2017)
 Directions
2 The State of Western Australia v. Christopher John Bentley (INS 165/2018)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice McGrath  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Ah Ping Ban (INS 28/2018)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Tiffany Yiting Wan (INS 28/2018)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Archer  
 Court 5-4, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Lance William Wicks (INS 360/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 4-3, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Victor Amaya (INS 300/2017)
 Trial by Jury

In Civil

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Mediation Room 809, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
1 Herridge & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Anor (CIV 2259/2015)
 Part Heard
2 Adams & Ors v. Campbell (CIV 1239/2016)
 Part Heard
3 Adams & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Ors (CIV 1445/2016)
 Part Heard
4 Powell & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Ors (CIV 1841/2016)
 Part Heard

In Chambers

before  Acting Master Strk  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 816, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00
Castles v. CSR Ltd & Ors (CIV 1875/2018)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
Behan v. Stonehouse (CIV 2549/2015)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Pritchard  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Registrar Dixon  
 Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:40

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
 (PRO 2642/2000)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Hungry Jack's P/L v. The Trust Company (Australia) Ltd (CIV 3129/2016)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Vaughan  
 Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Blatchford v. Laine & Ors (CIV 3029/2017)
 Application

before The Hon. Justice Smith  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Vigolo v. Stockyard Nominees P/L & Anor (CIV 2728/2014)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar Whitbread  
 Hearing Room 708, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
 (PRO 338/2016)
 Passing of Accounts

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Empey v. Scarff (CIV 2849/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Not Before 10:30
Allam & Anor v. The State of Western Australia & Anor (CPCA 72/2015)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar Dixon  
 Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
1 Sino Iron P/L & Ors v. Mineralogy P/L & Anor (CACV 4/2017)
 For Directions
2 Sino Iron P/L & Ors v. Minerology P/L & Anor (CACV 13/2017)
 For Directions
3 Mineralogy P/L v. Sino Iron P/L & Ors (CIV 1808/2013)
 For Directions

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 816, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
Mack v. CSR Ltd & Anor (CIV 3184/2017)
 Mediation Conference

Northern Circuit Court

before  A Supreme Court Judge  
 Broome
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Les McLarty (INS 404/2017)
 Trial by Jury

Masters List

In Acting Master's Chambers, before  Acting Master Strk in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:00 1  COR  117/2018    Hydra Energy Services P/L v Hydra Energy Holdings P/L
At 09:00 2  COR  92/2018    Albarran & Ors v Commissioner of Taxation of the Commonwealth of Australia

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Le Miere in Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  1184/2018    Ridley v Amaca P/L (formerly James Hardie & Coy P/L)
At 09:15 2  CIV  1176/2018    Pearce v Amaca P/L
At 09:15 3  CIV  2474/2016    Mighty River International Ltd v Mineral Resources Ltd
At 09:15 4  CIV  1319/2017    Wright v Lemon
At 09:15 5  CIV  2607/2015    Gemini Energy and Minerals P/L v Luff
At 09:15 6  CIV  3060/2017    TEC Headland P/L v The Pilbara Infrastructure P/L
At 09:15 7  CIV  1750/2017    Cardaci v Cardaci & Ors

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Pritchard in Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1875/2014    Knights Capital Group Ltd v Bajada & Associates P/L

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Whitby in Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2620/2010    Lee v Lee & Ors

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Dixon in Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:40 1  CIV  1370/2018    Pleydell v Westpac Banking Corporation Ltd
At 10:20 2  CIV  2133/2018    Bank of Queensland Ltd v Docdent P/L & Anor
At 11:20 3  CIV  2990/2016    Ratcliffe v Smith & Anor
At 11:40 4  CIV  2160/2018    Hero P/L v Aquatic Leisure Technologies P/L & Ors

Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer  | HR Kiosk
Department of Justice |  About the Department | Births, Deaths and Marriages | Public Advocate | Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.