Skip to main content
Department of Justice
Court and Tribunal Services
Court and Tribunal Services Header
Print page

Court Lists

Family Court Daily Court List

State Administrative Tribunal Daily Court List

Court listings for the Supreme Court and District Court are available below.

Both courts have listings available in a standard format, as well as a tabular format to assist in sorting court hearings.

Supreme Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format
District Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format

Supreme Court - Daily Cause List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list is accurate as at: 17 October 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Court of Appeal - Criminal

Coram:  Mazza J.A. ,  Mitchell J.A. ,  Allanson J.  
 Court No. 3
 10:30
1 Palmer v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 30/2018)
 For Hearing
2 Indich v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 237/2017)
 For Hearing

COURT OF APPEAL - CIVIL

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Murphy J.A. ,  Beech J.A.  
 Court No. 1
 10:30
TLJ v. Lai & Anor (CACV 93/2017)
 For Hearing

IN CRIMINAL

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Court No. 7
 10:00
State Director of Public Prosecution v. Nigel YATES (DSO 3/2013)
 Breach DSO Supervision Order

before The Hon. Justice Hall  
 Court No. 2
 10:00
Horvath v. Sharples (SJA 1071/2017)
 Appeal

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Bradley Roy Richard Gridley (INS 169/2018)
 Sentencing

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 5-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Jarrad BALESTRA (INS 226/2017)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Kevin Wayne O'BRIEN (INS 226/2017)
 Trial by Jury
3 The State of Western Australia v. DARYL KITTO (INS 226/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 11:00
The State of Western Australia v. Malcolm Charles Riley (INS 50/2018)
 Sentencing

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 11:30
The State of Western Australia v. Montelle Kye Bandy (INS 215/2018)
 Plea

before The Hon. Justice Hall  
 Court No. 2
 14:15
Le v. Feakes (SJA 1043/2017)
 Appeal

IN CIVIL

before The Hon. Justice Smith  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Global Advanced Metals Greenbushes Pty Ltd v. Talison Lithium Australia Pty Ltd (CIV 2229/2017)
 Part Heard

IN CHAMBERS

before The Hon. Justice Smith  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15
COMPASS GROUP MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD v. DALY & Anor (CIV 2649/2018)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
Terravision Pty Ltd v. Black Box Control Pty Ltd (CIV 2103/2012)
 By Appointment

In Chambers

before The Hon. Justice Archer  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before The Hon. Justice Vaughan  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

IN CHAMBERS

before The Hon. The Chief Justice  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
SANDERS & Ors v. CITY OF SOUTH PERTH (CIV 2508/2018)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Jensen v. Nationwide News Pty Limited & Anor (CIV 1535/2016)
 Directions

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Mediation Room 811, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Q and M Holdings Pty Ltd & Ors v. London Court Pty Ltd (CIV 1606/2018)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Dixon  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:15
Parr v. Slater & Gordon Ltd (CIV 3146/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Archer  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police v. Smith (CIV 2219/2018)
 By Appointment

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited v. KOZISEK & Ors (CIV 1979/2018)
 By Appointment

In Chambers

before  Acting Registrar McDonald  
 Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30

IN CHAMBERS

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 11:30
Eucalyptus Gold Mines Pty Ltd v. Nzuri Copper Limited (CIV 1885/2016)
 Directions
Eucalyptus Gold Mines Pty Ltd & Ors v. Nzuri Copper Limited (CIV 2675/2017)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
CIVMEC CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING PTY LTD v. MANN (CIV 2777/2018)
 By Appointment

Case Management Hearings

In Acting Registrar's Chambers, before  Acting Registrar McDonald in Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:30 1  CIV  2620/2018    Deane v Reghenzani & Ors
At 11:00 2  CIV  2206/2018    Buxton v Waters
At 11:15 3  CIV  2466/2018    Bendigo And Adelaide Bank Limited v Da Luz

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Archer in Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3170/2017    Lowes Churchill & Associates Pty Ltd v Public Transport Authority Of Western Australia & Ors
At 09:30 2  CIV  2599/2016    Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd v Ironbridge Holdings Pty Ltd
At 09:30 3  CIV  2126/2018    Legal Profession Complaints Committee v Lourey

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Vaughan in Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2865/2017    E v Club Mediterranee Sa & Ors
At 09:30 2  CIV  1375/2017    Deputy Commissioner Of Taxation v O'Brien
At 09:30 3  CIV  2013/2018    Rimex Wheel Pty Ltd v Wulff

Masters CMC List

In Master's Chambers, before  Master Sanderson in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  CIV  2506/2012    Asia Platinum Group Limited v Firmware Technologies Incorporated

Magistrates Court - Stirling Gardens

before  Magistrate Whitbread  
 Court No. 6
 09:15
 Callover Hearings

before  Magistrate Whitbread  
 Court No. 6
 14:15
 Callover Hearings


Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer  | HR Kiosk
Department of Justice |  About the Department | Births, Deaths and Marriages | Public Advocate | Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.