Skip to main content
Department of Justice
Court and Tribunal Services
Court and Tribunal Services Header
Print page

Court Lists

Family Court Daily Court List

State Administrative Tribunal Daily Court List

Court listings for the Supreme Court and District Court are available below.

Both courts have listings available in a standard format, as well as a tabular format to assist in sorting court hearings.

Supreme Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format
District Court | Daily Cause List | Table Format

Supreme Court - Daily Cause List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list is accurate as at: 23 July 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Court of Appeal - Criminal

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Beech J.A.  
 Court No. 3
 10:30
1 The State of Western Australia v. Balestra (CACR 44/2018)
 For Hearing

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Beech J.A.  
 Court No. 3
Not Before 11:30
2 The State of Western Australia v. Yeates (CACR 88/2018)
 For Hearing

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Beech J.A.  
 Court No. 3
Not Before 12:00
3 The State of Western Australia v. Shephard (CACR 105/2018)
 For Hearing

Court of Appeal - Civil

Coram:  Murphy J.A. ,  Mitchell J.A. ,  Allanson J.  
 Court No. 1
 09:30
Hayden Leigh White in his capacity as joint and several liquidator of Port Village Accommodation P/L & Anor v. ACN 153 152 731 P/L (in liquidation) & Anor (CACV 59/2017)
 For Judgment

In Criminal

before The Hon. Justice Corboy  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 09:15
1 The State of Western Australia v. Clinton Alan Penny (INS 156/2018)
 First Appearance
2 The State of Western Australia v. Shannon John Arrow (INS 116/2018)
 First Appearance
3 The State of Western Australia v. Shaugn Ian Ashton (INS 117/2018)
 First Appearance
4 The State of Western Australia v. Stephen John Allison (INS 113/2018)
 First Appearance
5 The State of Western Australia v. Sunday Musa (INS 125/2018)
 First Appearance
6 The State of Western Australia v. Anthony Joseph Sita (INS 118/2018)
 First Appearance

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Court 4-2, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Shanae Pamela Ruby Newman (INS 168/2017)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Courtney Jennifer Tavanavanua-Morrison (INS 168/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Hall  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Anthony George Ensor (INS 389/2017)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Brodey Kevin Smith (INS 389/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 2-2, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Hossean Pourzand (INS 290/2017)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice McGrath  
 Court No. 2
 14:15
Chidoti v. The State of Western Australia (SJA 1094/2018)
 Bail Application

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 2-2, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 15:00
The State of Western Australia v. Iman Rahimi (INS 290/2017)
 Sentencing

In Civil

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 08:30
1 Westgem Investments P/L & Ors v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd & Ors (CIV 2722/2012)
 Part Heard
2 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Saraceni (CIV 1596/2011)
 Part Heard
3 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Tokyo City P/L (CIV 1651/2011)
 Part Heard
4 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. LMS Holdings P/L (CIV 1652/2011)
 Part Heard
5 Hughes v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd (COR 77/2014)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
1 Herridge & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Anor (CIV 2259/2015)
 Part Heard
2 Adams & Ors v. Campbell (CIV 1239/2016)
 Part Heard
3 Adams & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Ors (CIV 1445/2016)
 Part Heard
4 Powell & Ors v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Ors (CIV 1841/2016)
 Part Heard

In Chambers

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
Owen v. Quadrio & Ors (CIV 3090/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Hazelland P/L v. Newcrest Nominees P/L (CIV 2002/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Archer  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Blight & Anor v. Kendale P/L ATF the Geoffrey Blight Family Trust & Anor (CIV 2263/2018)
 By Appointment

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
1 Clay v. Torre (CIV 1301/2017)
 By Appointment
2 Clay v. Pearce (CIV 1514/2018)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Hearing Room 712, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Behan v. Stonehouse (CIV 2549/2015)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Davies  
 Hearing Room 708, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 12:00
 (COR 54/2018)
 Examination

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Whitby in Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1979/2016    Permanent Mortgages P/L v Husker Holdings P/L
At 09:45 2  CIV  2675/2012    Pannell Nominees P/L & Ors v Cox & Anor

Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer  | HR Kiosk
Department of Justice |  About the Department | Births, Deaths and Marriages | Public Advocate | Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.